New development of transduction mechanism in chemical senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kenzo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci., 薬学部, 教授 (00016114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Fumio  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Sci., 理学部, 教授 (80025452)
AMAKAWA Daisaku  Kobe Univ., Fac.of Dev., 発達科学部, 教授 (70031359)
NAKAMURA Hitoshi  Univ.of Electoro-Commun.Dep.of Information Network Sci., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50217858)
SUZUKI Noriyo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Sci., 理学部, 助教授 (10001851)
KIJIMA Hiromasa  Nagoya Univ., Fac.of Sci., 理学部, 教授 (30012397)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstaste / Olfaction / saccharine / transduction / turtle / mouse / phospholipids / bitterness / パッチクランプ法 / カエル / ハエ
Research Abstract
Various results on olfactory and gustatory receptor mechanisms were obtained.
(1) It was found that there is a transduction pathway independent of cAMP and IP3 in olfactory cell. This pathway was independent of Ca, NO and cGMP.It was also found that membrane fluidity changes of turtle olfactory cell affect ability to discriminate odorants, suggesting that lipid layr of olfactory cell membranes in involved in oder reception.
(2) It was found that application of low concentration of saccharine to mouse taste cells increased cAMP level and that of high concentration of saccharine increased IP3. The suger response in fly taste cell was suppressed by inhibitors for production of IP3, suggesting that IP3 is involved in sugar reception in fly taste cell. It was also found that bitterness of various substances is suppressed by acidic phospholipids such as phosphatidic acid, phosphatidylinositol and phosphatidylserine. Among these lipids, phosphatidic acid was most effective to suppress bitterness.