THE EGG-COAT MOLECULES INVOLVED IN FERTILIZATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL PROCESSES IN VARIOUS ANIMALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Chiaki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90000827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGAMI Kenjiro  LIFE SCI.INST.SOPHIA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50011474)
NOMURA Kohji  TOKYO METROPOL.INST.GERONT,INVESTIGATOR, 主任研究員 (30073026)
NAKANO Minoru  FAC.SCI., CHIBA UNIV,, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80009604)
KUBO Hideo  TOKYO METROPOL.INST.MED.SCI., INVESTIGATOR, 研究員 (50178034)
HOSHI Motonori  FAC,BIOSCI,TOKYO INST.TECHNOL., PROFESSOR, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVITELLINE ENVELOPE / SPERM-VE BINDING / CHORIION / ZONA PELUCIDA / SPERM RECEPTOR / VITELLINE COAT LYSIN / OVOPEROXIDASE / GLYCOPROTEIN / オビダクチン
Research Abstract
(a) The carbohydrate moieties in 36-39KDa glycoproteins of Bufo japonicus vitelline coat are involved in binding with fertilizing sperm ; (b) cDNA encoding the major glycoprotein gp41 of Xenopus laevis vitelline envelope indicated that it is a homologue of mammalian ZP3 ; (c) The sperm receptor activity of porcine PZP3 resides in beta-Gal residues in beta-Gal residues of N-linked glycoside chains consisting fo tri-, and tetra-antennary, complex-type neutral chain ; (d) Biotinylated sea urchin sperm surface proteins were co-incubated with fucose sulfate glycoconjugates isolated from the jelly coat and were chromatographically separated, with the result that only two sperm proteins were coeluted with the pertinent jelly coat molecules ; (e) Employing the soft fertilization envelope of sea urchin eggs, a 70kDa ovoperoxidase (OPO) was isolated, and its primary structure elucidated on the basis of cloned cDNA indicated the substrate requirement of hatching enzyme ; (f) Comparison of the cDNA-based primary structures of the vitelline coat lysins from 7 species of Archeogastropods revealed that the species-specific sequences reside in 40-100 amino acid residues in the central portion of each molecule ; (g) The jelly coat of the starfish eggs was differentially irradiated by high-energy electrons and the acrosome-reaction-inducing (ARI) activity was monitored, with the result that the minimum size exhibiting ARI activity was of 14kDa molecules containing a plenty amount of sugar residues ; (h) Cloning of cDNAs for the egg envelope proteins of Oryzias latipes revealed that a low molecular-weight subunit (ZI-3) is homologous with mammalian ZP3, and its gene is expressed exclusively in the liver but not in the ovary.