Molecular mechanism of production and removal of neurotransmitters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Masaya  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163174)
SUGIURA Yasuo  Nagoya University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50093042)
SHIOSAKA Sadao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Structural Cell Biology, Professor, バイオサイエンス科, 教授 (90127233)
KAWATANI Masahito  Akita University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00177700)
KATO Takeshi  Yokohama City Univ., Graduate School of Integrated Science, Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (80064856)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsneurotransmission / termination mechanism / intracellular metablism / learning and memory / nerve regeneration / 神経回路網 / トランスポーター / クロストーク / C-fos / C-Jun / 一酸化炭素 / Neuropsin / 接着分子
Research Abstract
To examine the types of osmolite transporters involved in cytophylactic mechanisms in response to osmotic changes in the CNS,we analyzed the cerebral localization and the genetic expression of a number of transporter molecules including Myoinositol, an osmolite transporter, Betaine, Taurine and Glutamic acid transporters in an animal model of dehydration using ISH and northern blotting techniques. Myoinositol transporter was found to be the most expressed in the brain and its genetic expression shown to be regulated by blood serum osmotic pressure gradient.
Moreover, in rat middle cerebral artery obstruction and in cerebral edema models, the increase of both the genetic expression and the transcription of myoinositol transporter was noticed not only in the lesion site, but was also widely extended to the peri-lesional area. Further, in osmotic pressure load models in the rat retina, an acute pressure load induced an increase of myoinositol transporter mRNA while a while a chronic pressure load to the retina selectively increased Taurine transporter mRNA.It is suggested from the above findings that the expression of osmolite transporter is differently regulated according to the kind of osmotic stimulus and to the lesion topography.
Next, an attempt was made to isolate a new transporter molecule bearing osmotic pressure response. This experience resulted in the successful isolation of the cDNA and the demonstration of the primary structure of a new Peptide Histidine Transporter (PHT1) which is specifically expressed in the nervous system.
Finally, from the study of a variety of expressions in the Xenopus oocytes, it was shown that carnosine, oligopeptides and histidine are transported in high affinity with the new transporter and in a proton-depended way.