| Project/Area Number |
07308056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBATAKE Hidefumi Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture & Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (80013720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBA Hiroyuki Sapporo Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 内科学第三講座, 講師 (40186721)
NISHITANI Hiromu The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117206)
HASEGAWA Junichi Chukyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30126891)
YAMAMOTO Sinji Toyohashi Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge & Intelligent, 工学部, 教授 (80230556)
TORIWAKI Junichiro Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023138)
松本 徹 放射線医学総合研究所, 障害・臨床研究部, 主任研究官 (90165902)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Medical Image Database / Cancer / Computerized Diagnosis / Lung cancer / CT image / Chest X-ray image / gastric cancer / 画像データベース / 医用画像 / 乳がんX線像 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project has been organized to develop medical image database which can be used to develop computerized diagnosis system of medical images. In Japan, breast cancer, gastric cancer and lung cancer are very popular. Mammography database has been developed by the Society of Computer Aided Diagnosis of Medical Images and it is open to the society members. Therefore, development of stomach X-ray image database and chest X-ray and CT image databases is the primary object of this research project. During two years, the following databases have been developed. Stomach X-ray image database : It includes 76 Computed Radiography images in which 65 images include gastric cancer. Chest CT image database : It includes both CT images for mass screening and for close examination, and it includes 70 cases and 7 cases, respectively. Chest X-ray image database : It includes conventional chest X-ray image database and chest fluoroscopy database, and each of them includes 50 cases. Each database includes important information to read images such as locations of cancerous tumors, their sketches, and so on. They will be very useful to develop computerized diagnosis system of medical images.