Project/Area Number |
07308063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,Hokuriku |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI Susumu JAIST,School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60143012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Toru JAIST,School of Information Science, Associate Prof., 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80222652)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40205480)
ABE Masato Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00159443)
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki Tohoku University, Institute of Materials, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
TANNO Kuninobu Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40007018)
ハミド イサム 東北芸術工科大学, 助教授 (30244990)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Massively parallel Computer / Numerical Simulations / 3D Image System / Visualization / High-Speed Simulations / 並列計算機シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Computer simulations have been important and are frequently used in advanced science and technology. Advanced simulations require large computation times and huge memory capacities of computers. Massively parallel computers have been attractive for advanced simulations instead of supercomputers in this decade. Parallelized simulations, however, have not been studied sufficiently and the visualizations of simulation results also have been more important recently. The study on massively parallel simulations and visualizations focuses on the advanced scientific field such as physics, Chemistry, Material Science, Fluid Dynamics and Neural Networks, We implemented many parallelized simulations on massively parallel computers : CM-5, ncube2 and Parsytec GC and demonstrated visualization of simulation results by Computer Graphics. To achieve high-speed parallel simulations, we developed the dynamics load balancing method for Molecular Dynamics on CM-5, the global communication method for room illlumination simulation by Radiosity on Parsytec GC,and the packed message passing method for neural network on ncube2. We also snow the effective visualizations of huge simulation data using 3D computer graphics.