Study on development of earthquake disaster information system using Geographic Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Junpei  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10027279)
SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115863)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20222200)
IWAI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
KAKUMOTO Shigeru  Shimizu Corporation, Technical Research Institute, Senior Research Engineer, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
濱田 政則  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30164916)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGeographic Information System / urban earthquake disaster / complex urban disaster / disaster information management / risk-adaptive regional management / microzoning / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 災害情報管理 / 地震被災評価 / 1995年兵庫県南部地震 / 1983年日本海中部地震 / 被災評価
Research Abstract
The results of this study may be summarized as follows.
Significance of Geographic Information System (GIS) application to disaster management is discussed. Data is reviewed on the information processing for debris removal from collapsed private houses at the Nagata Ward Office, Kobe, from which quantitative and qualitative effects of computerized processing are made clear. On this basis, the concept of "risk-adaptive regional management spatial information syste" is proposed for a future standard of information systems to be used for civil services at local and regional administration offices. Emphasis is placed on the concept that such information systems should be designed primarily for daily duty under normal conditions but can be switched readily for use in an emergency mode in case of disaster. Frameworks for development of spatial database and temporal management of spatial information are also discussed as indispensable tools for realizing the risk-adaptive regional management spatial information systems.