Imaging of dynamic structure of molecular and cellura organization by ultramicroscopic tequniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
USUKURA Jiro  Associate Professor Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30143415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Eisaku  Associate Professor University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50111505)
TSUKITA Syoichirou  kyouto University School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50155347)
ISHIKAWA Harunori  Professor, Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90010058)
OWARIBE Katsushi  Associate Professor, Nagoya University School of Science, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (90109257)
SOKABE Masahiro  Professor, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10093428)
片岡 幹雄  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30150254)
宝谷 紘一  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025444)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscytoskeleton / membrane skeleton / transcription / signal tranduction / atomic force microscope / actin filaments / confocal microscope / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / X線回折
Research Abstract
Purpose of this project is to reveal the three dimensional dynamic structure of cytoskeleton or membrane skeleton related to the signal transduction. For this purpose, we are developing new imaging technology including atomic force microscope, energy filtering electron microscope and other improved video-microscope. Furthermore, this project is also dedicated a little to disclose the molecular structure of proteins, since signal transduction is based on molecular recognition of each related proteins. In other words, a series of molecular recognition is a cascade of signal transduction. Obviously, molecular-molecular recognition is involved in the shape or surface structure of molecules.
Activity of individuals in this team.
Project leader, Usukura made a report of this project, at the same time, he tried to image the transcription of DNA in this year. Dr.Sokabe revealed relationship between opening of mechanosensory channels and cytoskeletons by patch clump method combined with video-enhanced microscopy. Dr.Kusumi reported regulatory system of membrane proteins movement relating to the domain structure comprised of cytoskeletons beneath the membrane. Dr.Ishikawa revealed undercoat structure of the plasma membrane using confocal microscope. Dr.Kinoshita succeeded to observe actin filaments movement and interaction with the membrane in living state using new type of nanosecond multi-imaging microscope. Dr.Katayma and Dr.Toyoshima described molecular structures of actin filaments by mica flake method and ice embedding electron microscopic methods respectively. Drs.Owaribe and Tsukita presented molecular biological data of action binding proteins.