Project/Area Number |
07308073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE OF MEDICINE,AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMATA Koji INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE OF MEDICINE,AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (10022641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIGUCHI Kiyotoshi RESEARCH INSTITUTE,OSAKA MEDICAL CENTER FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH,DIRECTOR, 所長 (50187845)
OHIRA Atuhiko DEPARTMENT OF PERINATOLOGY AND NEUROGLYCOSCIENCE,INSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL RES, 発達障害研究所, 部長 (20101074)
SAKAKURA Teruyo MIE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80073120)
KITAGAWA Yasuo GRADUATE PROGRAM OF BIOCHEMICAL REGULATION,SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES,NAGOY, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (50101168)
KAZUHIRO Nagata CHEST DISEASE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (50127114)
祖父江 憲治 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112047)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Cell adhesion / Anti-adhesion / Integrin / Extracellular matrix / Cell-substratum inteaction / Proteoglycans / Adhesion signal / kinases / 抗一接着 / レセプター |
Research Abstract |
Some of established cell lines are insensitive to anti-adhesive activity of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans, and other lines are defective of annexin VI which is a candidate of the receptor for chondroitin sulfate chains with anti-adhesive activity. Those may be useful to analyze a possible role of annexin VI in anti-adhesion (Kimata). Transfection with antisense RNA for HSP-47 expression caused not only the decrease in collagen synthesis but also insolubilization of the collagen, which suggests a role of HSP-47 as shaperon (Nagata). Kitagawa analyzed the effect of the transfection with mutant laminin genes on the cell behaviors. Mammary carcinoma cells with high activity of tenascin production, compared to those with the low activity, showed the round cell morphology, the high activity of cell migration and the high invasiveness, which sugggests the effect of anti-adhesive activity of tenascin on the metastasis (Sakakura). In addition, differently from the anti-adhesion, RGD-indepen
… More
dent integrin may be involved in a cryptic cell-adhesive acitivity of tenascin (Obara). A novel membrane-bound proteoglycan, neuroglycan C influences cell adhesion in rat brain and may induce the neurite outgrowth (Oohira). lung carcinoma cells with the low metastatic activity usually show the high expression of syndecan and tend to show the organized stress fiber formation, but those with the high activity tend to induce the formation of ruffling membranes. The difference may explain a possible realationship between the cell adhesiveness and the metastatic ability of the carcinoma (Okayama). Sekiguchi has found that altemative splicing of fibronectin modulates the capacity for cell-adhesion. A brain proteoglycan with tyrosine phosphatase activity has been found to exhibit anti-adhesion activity to neuronal cells in the nervous center. This proteoglycan may function as a receptor for pleiotrophin (Noda). Sofue has suggested that laminin may be a IGF-I-dependent differentiation-inducing factor and further found the inbolvement of tyrosine phosphorylation in the signal transduction. Inagaki has succeeded in raising monoclonal antivodies to phosphorylated cytoskeletal proteins and revealed the possible relationship of the phosphorylation of intermediate filaments to the changes in cell-adhesion of proliferating cells. Tsukita has observed the activation of integrin when a cadherin-binding protein, b-catenin is forced to be expressed. The first and second group meetings were held in Nagoya to discuss results, give useful suggestions and comments each other and exchange current informations. Less