Chromaffin cells as a neuron model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNO Tomio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate Sch.of Veterinary Science., Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (50009982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAKAWA Susumu  Hamamatsu Univ., Sch.of Med., Photon Med.Res.Cent., Pro., 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (50014246)
KUMAKURA Konosuke  Sophia Univ., Fac, of Sci.Tech., Pro., 理工学部, 教授 (70129790)
WARASHINA Akira  Niigata Univ., Sch.of Med., Assoc, Rro., 医学部, 助教授 (50064580)
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  Univ.of Occup.& Env.Health.Sch.of Med., Associate Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (80140896)
NAKAZATO Yoshikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate Sch.of Veterinary Science., Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (60001525)
持田 澄子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30096341)
笠井 陽子  三菱化学生命科学研究所, プロジェクト4, 主任研究員
桜井 隆  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (70225845)
井上 和秀  国立衛生試験所, 薬理部, 室長 (80124379)
岩永 敏彦  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10160128)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChromaffin cell / Cytosolic Ca^<2+> Concentration / Ion permeability of cell membrane / Protein kinase C / Receptor / G protein / Intracellular Na^+ concentration / Membrane fusion / Chromogranin A / 未分化クロム親和細胞 / ATP / アクチンフィラメント / シナプトタグミンン / 開口放出
Research Abstract
A large fraction of rat adrenal chromaffin cells (about 60%) shows spontaneous [Ca^<2+>]_c oscillations and spontaneous action potentials. GABA (gamma-aminobutyricacid) inhibited the spontaneous [Ca^<2+>]_c oscillations in a reversible manner. The effect of GABA was mimicked by the GABA_A receptor, which may increase chloride ion conductance (Kanno). Palytoxin is much more proper than gramicidin for in vivo calibration of SBFI to measure intracellular Na^+ concentration ([Na^+]i) in SBFI-treated cultured porcine adrenal chromaffin cells (Nakazato). Yanagihara et al. isolated a new endogenoussubstrate for Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II from bovine adrenal medullary cells. Protein sequencing and immunoblotting revealed that the new substrate may be chromogranin A (Yanagihara). Protein kinase C (PKC) may be involved in a signal transductionactivated by histamine, which may down-regulate receptor/G-protein system in rat adrenal chromaffincells (Warashina). Kumakura et al. have studied the effects of antibodies against C2A and C2B domains ofsynaptotagmin and the effects of inositol high-polyphosphate series (IHPS) on Ca^<2+>-evoked catecholamine (CA) release from digitonin-permeabilized adrenal chromaffin cells. IHPS binding to the C2B domain might keep the docked or primed vesicles away from spontaneous fusion at resting level of intracellular Ca^<2+> (Kumakura). By using a confocal laser microscope and an anionic dye (HPTS) added to extracellularmedium, endocytosis associated with exocytosis was studied in cultured bovine adrenal chromaffin cells. Alarge vacuolar space often formed immediately after an exocytotic response of a single granule was confirmed to be an invagination of the plasm membrane (Terakawa).