Molecular mechanism of force generation in muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuhiro  Oita Med.Univ., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20053027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Takao  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (30034200)
YANAGIDA Toshio  Osaka Univ.Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (30089883)
IINO Masamitsu  Faculty of Medicine, Univ.Tokyo.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50133939)
HOTTA Yoshiki  Univ.Tokyo.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30010036)
SUGI Haruo  Teikyo Univ., Sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20082076)
八木 直人  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (80133940)
平塚 寿章  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30041825)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscaged ATP / muscle fibers / fluorescent ATP analogue / myosin head / electron microscopy / crossbridges / X-ray diffraction / ryanodine receptors / 筋肉 / 生体運動 / 蛍光プローブ / 構造変化 / 運動単分子
Research Abstract
Since the introduction of caged ATP and caged calcium demembranated skinned muscle fibers have become more important preparation for elucidating the molecular mechanism of muscle contraction. Yamada studied a novel fluorescence signal from muscle fibers labeled by using a fluorescent nucleotide analog. Sugi studied the efficiency of chemo-mechanical energy conversion and showed how the efficiency was determined due to the load against which muscle should work. Hiratsuka developed a new fluorescent ATP analogue useful for studying the chemo-mechanical energy conversion. Arata spin-labeled the base part of the myosin head in muscle fibers and showed that they were randomly oriented even during contraction. Hotta produced several useful mutants of Drosophila flight muscles in which actin molecules were mutated. T.Wakabayashi used cryo electron microscopy and Katayama used quick-freeze deep-etch replica images by electron microscopy to directly observe force-generating crossbridges. Ishiwata studied the mechanism of sliding of single motor molecules by using optical tweezers. K.Wakabayashi, Yagi and Umazume studied time-resolved X-ray diffraction of contracting muscle fibers. Yanagida was able to directly observe single myosin molecules to bind and cleave ATP molecules and to produce force. Iino and Kurebayashi studied subtypes of ryanodine receptors in relation to the excitation-contraction coupling. Ohtsuki studied the role playd by troponin T associated with the mechanism of calcium regulation of the contractile system. Tawada and Kodama worked on theoretical as well as thermodynamical approach to the problem.