Pathophysiological・Biochemical Cooperative Studies by Linkage Analysis on Hypertension Genes in SHR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukio  Professor, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Kazuwa  Protessor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00172263)
NINOMIYA Ishio  Professor, Institute of Health Sciences, Hiroshima University school of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80033976)
KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  Professor, School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (30167390)
SAWAMURA Makoto  Assistant, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (00187303)
NARA Yasuo  Associate Professor, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto U, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80116417)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHypertension / Stroke / Gene / Linkage analysis / Renal function / Cardiac hypertrophy / Endocrine system / Intracellular message transduction / SHR / SHRSP / 食塩 / 血管内皮 / DNA / 交雑実験
Research Abstract
Linkage analyzes of genes related to hypertension and stroke were cooperatively carried out in the F_2 generation obtained by cross breeding of spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) or stroke-prone SHR (SHRSP) with their control normotensive Wistar-Kyoto (WKY) rats which had been established all as the reference strains such as SHR/Izm, SHRSP/Izm and WKY/Izm. These sets of F_2 rats were carefully observed for the development of hypertension, stroke and other phenotypes related to these pathophysiological conditions, and the following results of the linkage analyzes were obtained.
1) Strong linkage with systolic blood pressure (SBP) was detected at 3 loci on Chromosome (Chr.) 1 (DIMIT2), Chr.3 (D3Mgh16) and Chr.4 (TRY1), and less strong linkage was observed at 2 loci on Chr.9 and 10. Blood pressure distribution in the F_2 rats was explained mostly by the genetic influence of these 5 loci.
2) On Chr.1 the major gene related to SBP located within 35cM from gene loci of LSN and MYL2.
3) Among the F_2 obtained from crosses between SHRSP/Izm and WKY/Izm. 9 rats developed stroke within 1 year after birth. One locus on Chr.4 was detected to associate with the development of stroke but not with blood pressure, indicating firstly the possible involvement of this region in the pathogenesis of stroke unrelated to hypertension itself.