Analysis of the Cardiac Magnetic Field Using Multichannel Superconducting Quantum Interference Device System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Toshio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (60010170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUTA Yasuhiro  Superconducting Sensor Laboratory, 磁場源解析研究室, 室長
TSUKADA Keiji  Superconducting Sensor Laboratory, SQUID応用研究室, 室長
TERADA Yasushi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, University, 臨床医学系, 講師 (90180083)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmagnetocardiogram / SQUID / current vector maps / WPW症候群 / His束電位 / 右室負荷 / 左室負荷 / 胎児心磁 / 超伝導量子干渉素子 / 生体磁気計測 / 心起電力 / 刺激伝導系 / 心負荷
Research Abstract
We measured the x and y components of the cardiac field for diagnosing heart disease using the 32-channel superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) system. The patients' magnetocardiogram (MCG) and electrocardiogram (ECG) were simultaneously recorded in the magnetically shielded room at the University of Tsukuba Hospital. The detection area was 175*175 mm with 64 points on the x-y plane about 10 mm parallel to the surface of the chest. From the data, current vector maps were obtained, which showed the current distribution and isofield maps of two-dimensional vector |Bx, y|=|Bx+By|.
MCG and ECG were evaluated in subjects as follows : normal, right ventricular overload, left ventricular overload, ischemic heart disease, WPW syndrome, and fetus.
On MCG,the peak signal was observed just above the current source. In addition to magnitude, direction, and polarity, time and localization were also represented on the two-dimensional current vector isofield maps.