Project/Area Number |
07309001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | The University of tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Kumihiko The University of Tokyo, Granduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30177513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASAKI Shuichi Institute for Fundamental Chemistry Researcher, 副主任研究員 (10260150)
TAKAGI Yoshiomi Nara Women's University Department of Biology Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90079682)
HOTANI Hirokazu Nagoya Univ. Department of Molecular Biology, School of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80025444)
KOHYAMA Takashi Hokkaido Univ. Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science Professor, 大学院, 教授 (60178233)
KATSURA Isao Stuctural Biology Center, National Institute of Genetifs Professor, 教授 (00107690)
郡司 幸夫 神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40192570)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Diversity / Interaction / Cell Differentiation / Recursivity / Artificial Life / Origin of Life / Development / Complexity / 分化 / 老化 / 共進化 / 複製 / 突然変異 |
Research Abstract |
The importance of diversity and recursivity for a biological systems is discussed at various levels. We have organized workshops to focus on the problem, in particular formation of biological society from individuals, the mutual relationship between the two, and loose recursivity. Kohayama studied the complexity of forest ecosystem, foucsing on the importance of interactions. Takagi has discussed the problem of recursivity in connection with the aging of Paramecium, and also pointed out the importance of interactions in classical Gauze's experiment. Katsura has studied the interaction of genes in the developmental process, where the stability of genotype-phenotype relationship is discussed. Yomo has clarified the differentiation process of E Coli, depending on the interaction among them. On the other hand, the description of the present organisims is not enough to understand the life. Constructive approach is important there. Hotani has succeeded in constructing artificial cell systems starting from liposomes, while Yanagawa has studied marigranules as for orgin of Life. Yomo is in the prosess of synthesizing artifical life in real experiments. Ikegami construcuted a replication system in a computer based on the Turing machine and tapes, while Kaneko and Yomo have proposed isologous diversification as a general mechanism for cell differentiation and formation of cell society. Gunji has studied the reconstruction of theoretical biology from the internal viewpoint, whike Tasaki has disucssed the relationship between a phenomenon and model. Common problems underlying in biological systems have been clarified through the project, which will be essential to the understanding of organisms as a complex system.