Study on Development and Clinical Application of Hybrid Type Artificial Bone Marrow Using Bioceramics-Development of Hybrid-type Immune Organ-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07309003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Katsunari  Department of Oral Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, Univ.of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10010323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETSUGU Yasushi  National Institute For Research In Inorganic Materials, 研究官
TANGE Tsuyoshi  Department of Pathology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 講師 (10107667)
MATSUDA Ryoichi  Department of Biology, Collage of General Education, Univ.of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (90165837)
TANAKA Junzo  National Institute For Research In Inorganic Materials, 総合研究官
広田 和士  科学技術庁, 無機材研, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArtificial Bone Marrow Biochamber / Bone Marrow Hemopoiesis / Hydroxyapatite / streaming potential / Immune Diseases / Immune System / Phylogeny / Genetic Expression / 骨髄増血巣 / 免疫現象 / 系統発生学 / 異所性造血現象 / 人工骨髄チャンバー / 未分化間葉細胞 / 流動電位 / BMP / 生体力学 / 用不用説
Research Abstract
A trilateral research method integrating morphology, molecular biology, and biomechanics as well as experimental evolutionary research are developed using bioceramics. Based on these research methods, cell differentiations are induced around biochamber made of bioceramics and titanium by biomechanical stimuli. The authors already reported the successful inducement of hemopoietic nests with sintered hydroxyapatite (HA) artificial bone marrow chambers implanted in mammals (dogs and monkeys.) In this paper, through the trilateral research method, artificial inducement of bone marrow hemopoiesis in muscles is reported using dochi-zame (chondrichthyes) and hagfish (cyclostomata), which have no inner skeletons of bone with marrow but HA bone only in placoids, and represent the phylogenical stage of archetype vertebrates. Successful inducement of hematopoietic fields with osteoid tissue in hydroxyapatite chambers was obtained in muscles of shark and cyclostomata. Through this experiment inducement of hemopoiesis with osteoid tissue can be understood by biomechanics conjugated with the material effect of HA or titanium.
For an experimental hemopoietic field, muscles were selected, and for bone substitution, sintered porous tubular HA artificial bone and titanium with electricity are used.
This work was awarded the originality prize of the 32nd Japanese Society of Artificial Organs in October, 1994. To study evolutionary mechanisms of bone marrow hemopoiesis, experimental evolutionary study are carried out. Artificial bone marrow chambers made of sintered HA and titanium are implanted using archetype vertebrate, i.e., chondrichthyes and cyclostomata, which have no inner skeleton of hydroxyapatite but cartilage. Hemopoiesis conjugated with osteoid tissue genesis could be observed around artificial HA skeleton implanted into muscles of archetype vertebrates.