Research on the Necessary Information Environment for Medical Research and Practice reflecting the Recent Advance of Multimedia and Network Technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07309004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tsunetaro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Of Med., Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80127084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kazunobu  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90126912)
SATOMURA Youichi  Chiba Univ., Fac. Of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10009582)
OHTSUKI Masao  Tohoku Univ., Fac. Of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40108486)
IGA Tatsuji  Tokyo Univ., Fac. Of Med., Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60012663)
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40055992)
開原 成允  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30010234)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMedical Information Network / UMIN / Multimedia / Internet / MINCS / 大学衛星医療情報ネットワーク / マルチメデイア
Research Abstract
This study was performed in close correlation with two existing organizations I.e. University Medical Information Network (UMIN) and Medical Information Network via Communication Satellite (MINCS), both being sponsored by the Ministry of Education. The research projects and their results are classified into three major categories. The first is the development and the assessment of functions of the new nation-wide multimedia infrastructure such as UMIN and MINCS. The second is the development of individual applications in each institutions to help delivering better health care. The third is medical education using the above mentioned networks and the education of medical informatics itself.
It is proved that the UMIN has been increasingly used as routine resource of information not only in the academic -as well as the practical work in the University Hospitals. Within the hospitals, many new projects are reported using multimedia infrastructure and network.