Comparative Study on Local Knowledge in the Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07309005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  Faculty of Economics, Hitotsubashi Univ., 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10134636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Arts, the Univ.of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (90226936)
NAGASAWA Eiji  Institute of Oriental Culture, the Univ.of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (00272493)
TATEISHI Hirotaka  Faculty of Foreign Languages, Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (00137027)
SAITO Hiromi  Faculty of Education, Shinshu Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
TAKEUCHI Kei-ichi  Faculty of Letters, Komazawa Univ., 文学部, 教授 (00017617)
鈴木 ただし (鈴木 董)  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50162962)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMediterranean World / Local Knowledge / Education / ノ-カル・ノリッジ / 社会規範 / ネットワーク社会 / 国民国家 / 複合文化社会 / エスニック集団 / マイノリティ
Research Abstract
The project "Comparative Study on Local Knowledge in the mediterranean World" was operated for three years from 1995 to 1997. The purpose of this project was to point out the systems of ideas and symbols as local knowledges, which unify a variety of co-exicting human groups in the Mediterranean world as are historical world, and to analyze the historic background and the political, economic, social, and cultural situation especially educational system for the formation of these systems of idea and symbols. The project was carried out by holding monthly seminars, offering special lectures by both Japanese and non-Japanese scholars such as Prof.Cynthia Nelson from the American University in Cairo and Prof.Mark Cohen from Princeton University. The result of the project was published in the journal "Mediterranean World XV" published. by the Mediterranean Studies Group, Hitotsubashi University.