A STUDY ON CLIMATIC AND HYDROLOGIC INSPECTION AND RISK MANAGEMENT OF DROUGHT IN 1994
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07309008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEBUCHI Shuichi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akira  Department of Engineering, Kyusyu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10177735)
TATANO Hirokazu  Department of Engineering, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20207038)
WATANABE Akihiro  Department of Agriculture, OsakaPrefectural University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50175105)
TAKARA Kaoru  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144327)
KOJIRI Toshiharu  Department of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026353)
中北 英一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70183506)
岡田 憲夫  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDrought / Pattern classification / Prediction of Precipitation / Drought duration curve / Structure of water usage / Consciousness of water save / Risk analysis / Secular storage / 平成6年渇水 / 長期気象予測 / 渇水調整 / リスクマネジメント / アンケート調査 / 総合的渇水対策
Research Abstract
(A) We predicted precipitation at 19 points in Japan as basic points by Newral Network as well as classified the pattern of monthly average altitude distribution at 500hPa, monthly average temperature distribution of the surface of the sea in the middle latitudes, temperature and precipitation in Japan.
(B) We drew the drought duration curve at 14 points in the whole country which have different climatic properties and indicated the drought duration property at each point clearly. Added to these, we evaluated the return period of precipitation (one to four months precipitation and twelve months precipitation) at 46 points in the whole country during the summer and mapped the whole country using the return period as an index.
(C) We obtained information through a questionnaire about the influence of household water consumption by restricting the water control at the period of water shortage and analyzed the home service from the side of water amount which is necessary to produce and consu … More me, the service starting point, the time for the production and the consumption frequency.
(D) We analyzed the trend of the activity taking drought both in Fukuoka and Takamatsu for example on the assumption that the newspaper information regarding drought can substitute the activity of social interests in drought indirectly. Besides we made the model of the relationships between the consciousness and the actions on the basis of the real behavior of general inhabitants for save water
(E) We took a municipality in Fukuoka metropolitan area for example and analyzed practical use of water resource in the urban area taking account of the drought level and the water-utilization safety level by using a risk analysis method. Furthermore we examined the usable water amount about wide area use of water resource.
(F) We studied the possibility of the secular storage method on the basis of the appearance property analysis in the year of much rain and a light rain and tried to calculate the probability of drought evasion keeping flood control level. Less