The Study on Construction of Database for Natural Resources, Industries, and Ageing Society in Chugoku and Shikoku Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07309011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshiharu  EHIME UNIVERSITY,PRESIDENT, 愛媛大学長 (30028336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00032946)
JITUNARI Fumihiko  KAGAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 教授 (60127561)
YOSHIMURA Hiroshi  YAMAGUTI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30034862)
OOSAKI Hirokazu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60032942)
MESE Morio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70032985)
櫟本 功  広島大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30033731)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdatabase / peculiar coefficient / industrial structure / service industry / the aged / サービス業 / データベース / 地域活性化指標 / 中山間地域 / 高齢化社会 / 健康 / 国際化 / 都市機能 / 環境
Research Abstract
On the 21 century, three routes over Seto Inland sea between the Chugoku area and Shikoku island will be completed, and highways will be connected among these routes. Then the various conditions of 9 prefectures will be changed drastically. So, in this study, we investigate the state of agriculture, industry, service/culture, and the medicalview point of the ageing society. And we make clear the characteristic of each area in each prefecture to prepare the variation of local society.
Agricultural database research group, we made database of three types of industries from twenty-two industrial classifications. The three types of industries are foods-makers, drinks-makers, timber-makers. And we made clear the regional characters from peculiar coefficients. By using the statistics of agricultural income produced, we grasped gross agricultural output by each village, town and city. we made clear the management of regional resources of five prefectures of Chugoku-area, and valued the public … More functions of cultivated lands.
Industrial database research group, to make clear the relation between the industry and the local area, we made the database, that is, number of employee of 22 kinds of manufacturing and 10 kinds of occupational classification, amount of annual municipal revenue and expenditure municipality. We make clear that the amount of municipal tax is estimated by the linear equation using number of employee of 10 kinds of occupational classification. And further, the several items of annual municipal expenditure can be estimated by the linear equation using 4 times of annual municipal revenue.
Commercial-cultural database research group, to make clear the regional features of industrial activities including commerce, culture and service industries, we made the data base. At first, using the establishment census, we analyzed the characteristic features of regional economy and industries, through considering the movement of lasting, newly opened and closed down establishments. Secondarily, in accordance with the population census, we made clear the factors of changes in the occupational structure, especially in the service occupation. Thirdly, on the basis of the NTT yellow pages, we analyzed the characteristics of location of new service industries from points of the agglomeration, multiplicity and classification.
Aging society database research group, to grasp the relationship between the status of health/medical/welfare/environmental services of the aged and the local area, we made the databases, e.g., health statistic, society/environment, health mind/activity, health/medical/welfare services, respectively. We made clear the existing state of health/cultural/welfare-condition of the aged. Furthermore, from the viewpoint of epidemiology/human-ecology, we investigated the settlement of health index and evaluation-standard aiming for the establishment of comprehensive health/medical/welfare-services of the aged. Adding to it, we tried the mapping of health/medical/welfare/environmental services of cities/towns/villages. Less