| Project/Area Number |
07309012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Seiya Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038277)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Kenichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Associate professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20264004)
AGO Shinichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (50114202)
KITAGAWA Toshimitsu Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (60253382)
KUHARA Satoru Kyushu University, Division of Agriculture Graduate School, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00153320)
SHIRAHATA Sanetaka Kyushu University, Division of Agriculture Graduate School, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (90154377)
井上 治典 九州大学, 法学部, 教授 (40068127)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | biotechnology and law / intellectual ownership / law for product liability / informed consent / DNA analysis / DNAlicense / 遺伝子ターゲッティング |
| Research Abstract |
The representative and shared staffs belonging to Graduate School of Genetic Resources Technology and Department of Law of Kyushu University gave lectures of "Outlines of Biotechnology"and "Outlines of the Law in the Biotechnology"from 1995 to 1997. In 1995, we held the symposium entitled "Biotechnology and The Law"and discussed the intellectual ownership in the biotechnology field and further the participation of the law in the biotechnology. At the symposium entitled "The 20th Symposium on chemistry and biology"held by Japan Society for Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Agrochemistry at 1995, the staffs particpating in this research expressed their opinions about interpretation of the transgenic animal from the standpoint of the law. In 1996, we held the LHL (Life-Human-Law) meeting and discussed the way to lawfully protect the products in the biotechnology as the intellectual fortunes, the way to lawfully protect the information about the biological resources such as sequences of cDNA or genome, and the problems in the DNA jadgement method. The representative of this research provided the basic techniques in the biotechnology at the technical course held by the Society of Kyushu Biotechnology at 1996. In 1997, we held the symposium entitled "The interchange of information between the science course and the liberal arts, the present and problems in the future". In this symposium, we discussed the law in the biotechnology with Mr.Y.Hirota and Mr.T.Iwata invited and further tidy up the problems in the interdisciplinary lecture held by us from 1995 to 1997 toward the future.