Development of practical scales on daily life, health and welfare domains and its methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07309019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOkayama University (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Chieko  Okayama Univ., School of health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60010013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Midori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40251615)
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50247300)
TAMURA Makoto  Univ.of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50272422)
YOSHIDA Tohru  Gunma Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80174936)
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  Univ.of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10174666)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscritical scale / evaluation of communication styles of doctors scale / wellness life style scale / sense of conference / adjustment to relocation scale / difficulties on daily life / daily life actions by intellectually handicapped persons / quality adjusted life years / 人生目標スケール / 生活上の困難スケール / Sense of Coherence / 糖尿病生活適応スケール / 妥当性検討 / 信頼性検討 / スケール / エンパワーメント / Critical Thinking能力 / 慢性疾患対応能力 / 高齢者の転居 / 適応しやすさ / 留学生・海外駐在員 / セルフ チェック リスト / コミュニティ エンパワーメント / ライフスタイル チェンジ / 生活適応スケール / ワークアディクション
Research Abstract
1. We built up item pools for developing scales, with which people make "critical thinking and patients make evaluation of communication styles of doctors". This will contribute to empowerment as a important base notion of health promotion. With references to the former subject, we got a scale consisting of 9 items from 285 samples, and the latter gave us 4 factors from 147 outpatients of cancer.
2. Focus was brought into "wellness life style" and "sense of conference". We got a scale for 6 factors consisting of 19 items after survey of 391 employees, with reference to the former subject, and developed a scale in Japanese language with 29 items with reference to the latter.
3. The most cases of developing scales are on adaptations to life practically such as : "mental health" of married middle aged women, "adjustment" to relocation among the aged, "difficulties on daily life" for students from abroad, "adaptation to regulated life" for diabetic patients, "daily life actions by intellectually handicapped persons."
4. Through a surrey of 162 nurses we studied utility assessment mehtods for quality adjusted life years (QALYs) which is an important indication of utility of cost-utility analysis.