Methodological Development at Exploratory Research on Mesoscopic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07309022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Appl.Phys., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Hiroshi  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Polymer Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40182000)
TAMAI Naoto  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Chem., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60163664)
MISAWA Hiroaki  The Univ.of Tokushima, Mech.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30253230)
FUKUMURA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Appl.Phys., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50208980)
堀江 一之  東京大学, 工学系大学院, 教授 (10013690)
河田 聡  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (30144439)
入江 正浩  九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (30001986)
喜多村 昇  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (50134838)
小尾 欣一  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10016090)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmesoscopic chemistry / mesoscopic reaction / photoinduced change separation / size effect / STM / SNOM / a single microparticle / surface roughness / メゾスコピック領域 / 光反応 / 分光法 / 近視野顕微鏡 / 表面反応 / 界面相
Research Abstract
In the 1st year, we discussed some problems on molecular science and organic material science in terms of mesoscopic chemistry.
In the 2nd year, we investigated structures, properties, and functionality in a few tens nm-sub mum dimension of chemical systems. Cluster formation, hydrogen bonding network, mutual interpenetration of polymer chains, molecular diffusion, convection, micropolarity, microviscosity, pH gradient, and so on could be characteristic of small dimension. Time-resolved morphological measurement, time-resolved spectroscopy, and analytical method which can be applicable to small volumes are important and necessary for elucidating the nature of mesoscopic chemistry. Main topics discussed are mesoscopic photochemistry (photoinduced charge separation and recombination dynamics on polymer absorbate, photoisomerization, vibrational relaxation and solvation relaxation), mesoscopic chemical reaction (surface, interface layr, and cluster), mesoscopic functionality (photochromic reaction by scanning near field optical microscopy, roughness control by scanning tunneling microscopy, size-functionality relation of organic microcrystal), and nature of mesoscopic chemistry.
For each year, we had very interesting and stimulating seminars, exchanged our opinions, and polished up our perspectives. On the basis of the results we have published a report booklet on our title.