Universality and Plurality in Language, Theught and Cultire.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONODA Tan  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40047072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Shinske  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90177692)
NAKAHATA Masahi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60192671)
ITO Kunitake  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90144302)
UCHIYAMA Katsutoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80098102)
YAMAMOTO Kohei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70025071)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsuniversality / plurality / value / religion / language / rationality / ソフラテス以前 / トマス・アクィナス / クザ-ヌス / カント / ケインズ / アリストテレス / 一元論 / 神秘主義 / 因果性 / カテゴリー
Research Abstract
The aim of our research was to recognize the prevalence of the duality of "Universality" and "Plurality" in every aspect of human language, thought, and culture, to cnsider the extent of possible relationships between these two elements, and to draw from this consideration some philosphically signficant morals concerning human mental activity in general. The duality of universality and plurality was to be considered with regard to the congnitive and evaluative modes of mental activity, and it was to be considered from historical and logical viewpoints. Thus, our research was constructed on the triangular combination of dualities, i.e., universality and plurality, congnition and evaluation, and historical and logical analyzes. Such a combination was expected to bring a much comprehensive picture of human mentality in relief. The first year of research was spent for a joint preliminary study of precedent researches in this field. The tentative conclusions drawn from this preliminary study were : (1) One of the most essential foci of meta-theoretical reflections on philisophy and religion through the history of western philosophy was indeed the problem of universality and plurality. (2) The crucial touchstone of contemporary analytic philosophy of language and congnition also lies in its treatment of the problem of universality and plurality, or individual particularity. The second and third years of our research were spent for the individual studies by research members to give substances to these hypothetical theses. The result was a variety of interpretative analyzes of Pre-Socratic thinkers, Aristotle, Bonavebtura, Thomas Aquinas, Nicolaus Cusanus, Kant, Brentano, Keynes, Dummett, and others. This result is published in the form of an anthology of research papers.