Risk perception and the effects of risk communication--A cross cultural study--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07401003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKoshien University (1997-1998)
Setsunan University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Tomio  Koshien University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10026742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Kinuko  Setsunan University, College of Business Administration and Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40220701)
SUGIMAN Toshio  Kyoto University, College of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10135642)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrisk perception / risk / benefit trade off / public acceptance / risk communication / cross-cultural study / 科学技術と人間の共生 / 効用とリスクの認知 / 感情-認知構造 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 認知と感情の構造 / 認知バイアス / 文化交差的調査 / science and technology / public acceptance / risk perception / risk / benefic trade-off / cognitive-emotional structure / cross-cultural study
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the cognitive-emotional structure of risk perception toward science and technology in three different cultures.
The participants were selected from the selected from the electrorate who lived in Osaka (Japan), Beijing (China) and Los Angeles (The United Stetes of America) by random sampling method. The sample size came into 924, 988 and 800 in that order. Using a questionnaire method the participants were asked the risk related attitudes to an atomic power plant, a X-ray examination, tobcco and narcotics.
The results show that degree of risk perception is highest in narcotics, followed by that of tobacco, an atomic power plant, and a X-ray examination in China and the US, while both narrcotics and an atomic power plant are highest, followed by that of tobacco and X-ray examination in Japan. Another attitudes such as subjective probability of accident, causal attribution, public acceptance are also examined.