The Change of the Industry and the Life in the Former Coal Mine Center in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOTAI Susumi  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ.Professor Dept.of Human and Society, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60085678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kaoru  Seitoku Univ.Dept.of Human and Culture, 人文学部, 教授 (90062067)
細井 勇  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (70190204)
平野 泰朗  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20165195)
奥村 幸夫  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80090760)
清田 勝彦  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60071726)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChikuhou area / coal mine industry / unemployment / public relief / mental health / community development / human rights / pre-school education / 労働問題 / 地域計画
Research Abstract
We analyzed fifty years history of the change of the industry, the life, and human services in the Chikuhou area in Kyusyu. The Chikuhou area prospered 15 years by coal mine industry after the second world war. By declining the coal mine industry, that area has changed the most poor and disastrous area in Japan over 35 years. Even now, there are so many serious social problems in the area. We made a comprehensive research to this area. Main issues which we researched are as following ;
1.Coal mine industry and the Chikuhou area. We researched the community structure and community problems which related to coal mine industry.
2.Job structure and unemployment in the Chikuhou area. The analysis of high unemployment and changing pattern of job structure.
3.Cultural anthropological analysis of coal mine industry.
4.The analysis of life history of former foreign coal mine worker.
5.The analysis of unique food habit in the Chikuhou area.
6.The analysis of mental health problem in the Chikuhou area.
7.The analysis of the structure of life style in the Chikuhou area.
8.Socio-cultural analysis of alcohol abuse in the Chikuhou area.
9.The analysis of social services for the aged in the Chikuhou area.
10.The analysis of single parent family in the Chikuhou area
11.The analysis of pre-school education in the Chikuhou area.