| Project/Area Number |
07401008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60217841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Nahoko Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (00251687)
INOKUCHI Kin'ya Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (90283027)
WATANABE Noboru Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50250395)
ITO Mamoru Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30232474)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | local identity / development / tourism / 観光開発 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to investigate and analyze the process of the revitalization of local communities by the local people. In the first year, we carried out library research of the preceding studies on this theme in anthropology and sociology and discussed theoretical framework for this research. In the second year, each investigator made some field studies mainly in Niigata : collecting material of local government and tourism related enterprises of his own field, analyzing them and interviewing the local government officials and the local people concerned. Based on the results of each investigation, we wrote up a final report. The contents of this report are as follows : examining the theories in 'cultural studies, ' it is suggested that communication including tourism is deeply involved in political issues and discussing discourses on tourism ; our discussion about theoretical issues confirmed that sociology of media should be indispensable as the theoretical framework for this kind study ; as for case studies, from the analyzes of the policy of touristic development and the relationships between traditional culture and local museum in Ryotsu, either tourism or the local museum plays an important role in engendering local identity ; the discourse analysis on Huis-ten-bosch theme park shows its particular space-time structure ; it is also suggestd the possibilities of local independency from the central government through the analyzes of the participations of local residents in politics concerning the issue of the construction of a nuclear power plant in Maki town and the struggle of meaning through discourses concerning "development" and "tradition" in Bali.