A fandamental study concerning the politicol history of the Muromachi-period focussing on Court-Bakufu relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Akihide  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00013285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hiroki  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute research associate, 史料編纂所, 助手 (80272508)
ONOE Yosuke  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute research associate, 史料編纂所, 助手 (00242157)
EBARA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute associate professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (40160379)
TANAKA Hiromi  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute associate professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60111572)
YAMAGUCHI Takamasa  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (20013279)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMuromachi-period / Court-Bakufu relation / noble / diaries / textual critique / Sakkaiki / 薩戒記
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried a textual critique of the Sakkaiki. The Sakkaiki is a diary written by Nakayama Sadachika, a noble in the Middle Muromachi period who playd a role as a connector between the Chotei (the Imperial Court) and the Muromachi Bakufu. This diary is very important for understanding the historical facts of that period. It has been very difficult, however, to use this diary as a historical source, because the majority of the original has been lost, and there are today about one hundred various manuscripts.
The outline of our research is as follows.
1.We investigated all manuscrips of the Sakkaiki which were owned by many libraries in Japan. Then we could make clear which versions existed at what dates.
2.We classified the manuscrips into several classes, and investigated the process of their formation. Then we could determine which were credible manuscripts.
3.We deciphered and issued the Sakkaiki-Mokuroku which was the summary of the Sakkaiki, written by an unknown descendants of Sadachika.
The whole text of the Sakkaiki will be publish by Historiographical institute, starting in 1999.