On the Replication of the Swords and Dagger Unearthed from The Fujinoki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara Prefectural Kashihara Archaeological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IZUMORI Ko  Nara Prefectural Kashihara Archaeological, Vice Director, 副所長 (80250356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGAWA Hisayoshi  Chief Researcher of the Nara Prefectural Kashihara Archaeological Research Insti, 調査第2課, 総括研究員 (80250364)
MAEZONO Michio  Head of the Office for Investigating Research Materials, the Nara Prefectural Ka, 資料室, 室長 (00250358)
勝部 明生  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00110065)
HIGUCHI Takayasu  Director General of the Nara Prefectural Kashihara Archaeological Research Insti, 所長 (30025035)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFujinoki kofun / Studies on The gilt bronze / 出土金銅製品 / 大刀
Research Abstract
Among the filt bronze arifacts, swords and a dagger unearthed from the interior of the sarcophagus were badly preserved. Moreover, because they were wrapped with cloth, their original morphology and composition, let alone their technological and socio-historical significnace, could not be studied at the state of their retrieval.
After the end of the field investigation, therefore, much efforts have been invested in reconstructing the original state of the swords and dagger. When the basic studies were completed, replicas of the items were created by using the original manufacturing techniqes. In present report, a variety of issues associated with the swords and dagger, including their raw materials, composition, function, manufacturing period as well as labor organization of the artisans who produced the items, is discussed.
the composition of the swords and dagger which was revealed by the studies is mentioned. Also the identification of the fibers attached to the swords and dagger is made and the function of the textile which was made aby the fibers is discussed. It is notable that combined with gilt bronze decoration of the swords and dagger, the textile was used to enhance aesthetic effects of the decoration : the decorative technique using gold and silver plaques inlaid in engraving on the sheath and the hilt is one of the most remarkable technological achievements of the swords and dagger unearthed from the kofun. The historical backdrop of this particular technique is also discussed in the report.