| Project/Area Number |
07401016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEZAWA Koichi (1998) University of Tsukuba, Literature and Linguistics Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40206967)
北原 保雄 (1995-1997) 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (50015939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITANI Keiko University of Tsukuba, Literature and Linguistics Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (10229726)
YAZAWA Makoto University of Tsukuba, Literature and Linguistics Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (30182314)
HIROSE Yukio University of Tsukuba, Literature and Linguistics Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00181214)
SUNAKAWA Yuriko University of Tsukuba, Literature and Linguistics Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40179289)
AOKI Saburo University of Tsukuba, Literature and Linguistics Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (50184031)
竹沢 幸一 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40206967)
市川 保子 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70223089)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | space expression / case particles / prepositions / verbs / existence / possession / predication / cognitive grammar / syntax / metaphor / 空間 / 場(ば) / カテゴリー化 / メタファー化 / 概念 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has investigated how space recognition is grammaticalized in human language. Our specific research results are summarized below : 1. have conducted detailed descriptions of space expressions in Japanese, English, French, German, Chinese, Korean, Russian, etc., adding new data that have been unnoticed so far. Important properties of space expressions in each language are presented in our report. 2. We have attempted at an integrated analysis of space expressions from syntactic, lexical and cognitive/semantic viewpoints : Syntactically, an analysis is presented in which some space expressions should be treated as predicates, rather than arguments ; lexically, some aspectual and thematic criteria are given that would predict what kind of phrases each predicate selects ; semantically, some clarifications are attempted to distinguish cognitive perceptions of space from physical relations of space. 3. Some other linguistic phenomena that are closely related to space expressions are also investigated ; e.g., relations between locational and possessive expressions, demoted subject in passive and source phrases, relations between temporal and spatial expressions, etc.