| Project/Area Number |
07402001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
DOGAUCHI Masato University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANZAKI Tadashi Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20204795)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Private International Law / Civil Procedure / International Civil Procedure / Insolvency Law / International Insolvency / Jurisdiction / Territoriality / Conflict of Laws / 国際民事手続法 / 属地主義 / 質轄権 / 誉認権 |
| Research Abstract |
In international insolvency, substantive laws and procedural law, domestic and foreign, are concerned. Existing studies are dealing with this subject from very special viewpoint that insolvency is so unique situation that normal rules would be easily overcome. Considering the foreseeability of the actors in real society, however, such sudden change should be avoided. Consistency with the normal rules on private international law seems to be important. From such standpoint, this project analyzed basic problems.