Study of various problems in mathematical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (1997-1998)
The University of Tokyo (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akira  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Yuji  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60108975)
TAKEO Fukiko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40109228)
KIKUCHI Fumio  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Math.Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40013734)
YAMADA Michio  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Math.Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90166736)
MIMURA Masayasu  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Math.Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
成田 希世子  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助手 (80189208)
塚田 和美  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (30163760)
真島 秀行  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (50111456)
松崎 克彦  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80222298)
山本 昌宏  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50182647)
北田 均  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40114459)
バランディン アレクサン  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00280959)
薩摩 順吉  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70093242)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmathematical physics / partial differential equations / tomography / hyperfunctions / inverse problems / トモゲラフィ / 複素モーメント問題 / パターン形成 / 非線型非平衡系 / 有限要素法 / セレンディピティ要素 / 双曲型逆問題 / カルレマン評価 / ウェーブレット / 乱流
Research Abstract
On continuation of Gevrey class solutions of linear partial differential equations, we found new results describing the possibility of continuation in terms of the multiplicity of the characteristic and Gevrey index.
On the asymptotic behavior of solutions, we found a generalization of Liouville's theorem to the existence of infra-exponential global solutions. In problem of pattern formation of some bacteria, we presented a mathematical model and via computer simulation we recovered the known 2D patterns and found that they come from phase transition.
On the uniquensee of the inverse problems for hyperbolic equations, we presented a best Lip-schitz stability under weaker conditions on the coefficients. In the reconstruction problem of plane figures, we presented efficient reconstruction algorithm and showed its stability in unique case. In non-unique case, we introduced various weight functions and found interesting patterns as reconstruction images maximizing them.
For the Reissner-Mindlin plate model we exploited new stable mixed rectangular finite element and showed that on the thin limit it goes to the Kirchhoff model without causing locking. On the shell model in turbulence, we examined chaos solution obeying the same similarity law and obtained its Lyapunov spectra. Finding that they contain components of significant magnitude only at some typical wave numbers, we singled out an asymptotic expression for the large attrac-tor dimension, and verified its good concordance with numerical calculation. We constructed bi-orthogonal wavelets adapted to integral operators invariant under scale transformation, and gave its applications.