Neutrino, Dark Matter and Nuclear Spin Excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Nuclear Physics (RCNP), Osaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Mamoru  Osaka University, RCNP,Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Tetsuo  Osaka University, RCNP,Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (30164750)
OHSUMI Hideaki  Saga University, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (70176882)
KISHIMOTO Tadashi  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
FUJITA Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60093457)
TAKAHISA Keiji  Osaka University, RCNP,Research Associate, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (30263338)
秋宗 秀俊  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 学振研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSun / Neutrino / Gamow-Teller Resonance / Double beta decay / Dark Matter / (^3He, t) Reaction / SPring-8 / Infra-red laser / スピン・アイソスピン共鳴 / 宇宙暗黒物質 / 電子核 / 陽子崩壊 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / スペクトロメーター / シリコン検出器 / スピン・ダイポール共鳴 / シリコン・ボール検出器
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, we studied the following subjects ;
・we studied the nuclear spin-isospin responses via the (^3He, t) reactions at 450 MeV by using the high resolution spectrometer "Grand Raiden". The report for the spin-isospin response studied by the coincidence measurement of gamma decay and the ^<71>Ga (^3He, t) reaction has been submitted. In addition, new measurements of the (^3He, t) reactions on ^<176>Yb and ^<160>Gd were made with a high resolution of about 100 keV.
・A high resolution measurement of the (t, ^3He) reaction has been achieved.
・A new underground "Oto" laboratory started. Preparation of the "Elegant V" and "Elegant VI" are in progress.
・We newly proposed a novel method to use the 8 GeV electron beam to get a high quality gamma ray beam in the energy range of 10-30 MeV,which will be used a good probe to study the M1 excitations of nuclei. Inverse Compton scattering is applied to get the gamma-ray beam.