THE STUDY FOR THE MECHANISM OF ABNOMAL PHYSICAL PROPERTIES IN 4f-AND 3d-CHALCOGENIDES AND PNICTIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  GRADUETE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE.TOHOKU UNIVERSITY.DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (30004344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hisao  GRADUETE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE.TOHOKU UNIVERSITY.DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS : RESEARCH AS, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40250675)
TAKAGI Shigeru  GRADUETE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE.TOHOKU UNIVERSITY.DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS : ASSOCIATED, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20154750)
KASAYA Mituo  GRADUETE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE.TOHOKU UNIVERSITY.DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS : PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20004351)
KAMIMURA Takashi  GRADUETE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE.TOHOKU UNIVERSITY.DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS : PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30005813)
佐藤 正樹  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50162475)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords4F ELECTRON SYSTEM / 3d ELECTRON SYSTEMS / CHALCOGENIDES / PNICTIDES / ABNORMAL MAGNETISM / LOW CARRIER SYSTEMS / METAL-INSULATOR TRANSITION / de Haas Alphen effect / 超高温結晶作製 / 希上類 / 3d金属 / 少数キャリヤ- / f電子 / d電子 / CeP / TmTe / 局在 / 非局在 / Lal-xCexP / DySb / 電気的四重極秩序 / 構造相転移 / 弾性定数
Research Abstract
The most important work in this project was to construct the furnace which can produced high quality single crystals of the chalcogenides and pnictides in f-and d- electron systems. The key points to successfully complete this furnace were how to attain ultra high temperature up to 3000C in stable because of the ultra high melting point of those chalcogenides and pnictides. The difficulty come from the strong increasing radiation loss at such a high temperature. There were not suitable radiation shield materials. After many efforts we could overcome this difficulty by finding the excellent radiation shield of p-BN cylinder coated inside wall with tungsten thin flint The input HF power can easily come to the crucible hung inside cylinder but radiation can not escape through this thin film due to skin depth. Then we have gotten the 3000C in stable for many days contineously.
After successful construction this furnace, we could several high quality single crystals and investigate the many physical properties and made many new discovering.
First of all, We have succeeded to grow high quality single crystal CeP and found most complicated magnetic phase diagrams so far. Neutron diffraction experiment reveals these magnetic structures to be stripe of the double layer with ferromagnmetically alline large magnetic moment and integer layers (this integer are changed to low number successively by applied magnetic fields or pressure bellow 11) with antiferromagnetically allin smaller magnetic moments. De Hass van Alphen effects reveal the electronic structure. NMR and ESR measurement also show micro-mechanism of complicated exchenge interaction.
We also found the electric quadrupole order in TmTe with octapole interaction. During insulator-metal transition in TmTe, strong ferromagnetism appeared and extremely abnormal transport properties are seen.
Other many prominent results are described in the report of this project including 140 publisheed