メソ撹乱場での雲セルの合体と雨の集中化機構
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionOBIRIN UNIVERSITY (1997)
Kyushu University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  Obirin University, School of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (20197742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 一正  気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究員
森田 治 (守田 治)  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70112290)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTorrential Rainfall / Baiu Heavy Rain / Cloud Organization / Heavy Rain / Monsoon Rain / 集中豪雨 / 降水粒子ビデオゾンデ / 雷活動 / 梅雨 / 梅雨前線 / 降雨
Research Abstract
Torrential rain often results from the interaction of two cloud systems. Example of this was observed to occur during the Baiu season in southern Kyushu, Japan. Here, daughter cell moves in from the west and approaches a mother cell. As they collide, the mother cell integrates itself into the lower part of the daughter cell. Videosondes, which can report both the shape and charge of precipitation particles, were used to map the precipitation particle distribution of these systems. Results suggest that the drop growth process is accelerated by the rapid hail growth which occurs when graupel falling from high in the upper cell collects supercooled drops from the lower daughter cell near the freezing level.