A study of wavefunction and chemical bonding by (e, 2e) electron momentum spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Yasuo  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ.Prof., 科学計測研究所, 教授 (00004458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hisashi  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ.Asistant, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (60250833)
TAKAHASHI Masahiko  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ.Asistant, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (80241579)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords(e, 2e) spectroscopy / inelastic scattering / thiol / e,2e / コンプトン効果 / 運動エネルギー / チオアルコール
Research Abstract
In modern chemistry, the basis on understanding of molecular properties and reactivities is the wavefunction. Fukui's theory, which won a Nobel prize, is just an exammple. Ususally, however, the wavefunction is understood to be an abstract concept, not as an real physical existence. It is because it is rare that the wavefunction is measured directly.
In this project it is aimed to establish (e, 2e) spectroscopy which makes it possible to determine wavefunctions. Thus a spectrometer, which consists of spherical electron analyzer and multichannel detectors, has been developed. It has been found that the energy resolution, momentum resolution and momentum range covered are 1.5eV,0.2au., and 3.5au., respectively. This spectrometer features in fast compilation of data owing to multichannel detection.
Using this spectrometer electronic states of thiols including hydrogen sulfide and furan are studied, which has been published already.