Molecular Beams Study of Elementary Processes and Dynamcs of Surface Reactions over the Surfaces of Catalysts and Semiconductor Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOBATAKE Kosuke  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60132726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toyoaki  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70106631)
SAWABE Kyoichi  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80235473)
HATTORI Tadashi  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023172)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMolecular beam technique / etching reactions / synchrotron radiation / Catalysis / velocity distributions / solid surfaces / chemical reaction dynamics / semiconductor surfaces / エッチング反応 / 触媒化学 / 半導体 / 分子線 / 表面反応
Research Abstract
(1) We have installed a LEED instrument purchased from OCI Vacuum Engineering (Model : No.BDL600) to a molecular beam-surface scattering apparatus to study surface reactions on solid surfaces of catalysts and semiconductor materials as well as scattering processes of velocity-selected beam molecules from solid surfaces under ultrahigh vacuum conditions. (2) We have also installed a load-lock chamber which enables exchange of samples under ultrahigh vacuum. (3) We have studied scattering processes of O_2, Xe, Kr, Ar, Ne, SF_6 from graphite by measuring the angular and velocity distributions of the scattered species using a TOF technique. (4) We have also studied reactive scattering processes of hyperthermal Cl_<> molecules with Si (111) surface. Especially we have measured the reaction rate as a function of Cl_2 collision energy and surface temperature and found that the etch rate increases with collision energy above 1.2 eV.(5) Synchrotron radiation (SR)excited etching of Si (100) with XeF_<> has been studied using a time-of-flight (TOF) technique combined with electron bombardment ionization mass spectrometry as well as temperture desorption spectroscopy. We have discussed the effect of illumination of SR in the etching reaction. (6) We have also succeeded in SR-excited etching of diamond surface and obtained some idea about the mechanism for this reactions. (7) We have studied the laser-excited photochemical processes of molecules adsorbed on metal surfaces.(8) We have also studied the relations between the chemical reactivities of catalyst surfaces and their surface states.