Ultra High-Resolution Molecular Saturation Spectroscopy Using Solid Parahydrogen as the Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Tadamasa  Kyoto University Chemistry Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60025484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University Chemistry Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70191640)
MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto University Chemistry Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10200354)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsQuantum Solid / Solid Hydrogen / High Resolution Spectroscopy / Laser Spectroscopy / Infrared Spectroscopy / Raman Spectroscopy / Condensed Phase / Inhomogeneous Linewidth / 飽和分光 / 線巾 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 固体パラ水素 / メタン / マトリックス分離法 / 振動回転
Research Abstract
The spectroscopic resolution of condensed matter is severely limited compared with the gas phase because of the homogeneous and inhomogeneous line broadening inherent to the condensed phase. However, solid parahydrogen used as the matrix is found to have potentiality to provide very high resolution spectroscopic information. The present research was intended to further improve the resolution by combining the hydrogen matrix-isolation with the saturation spectroscopic technique.
As the first step, we attempted to discover any possible cause of the inhomogeneous broadening in the hydrogen matrix. For this purpose we measured the bandwidth of the first and the second pure vibrational overtones under various experimental conditions. As a result, we round that the main cause of the broadening was due to the Stark effect originating from the quadrupole moment of residua1 orthohydrogen which had failed to be converted to parahydrogen.
It turned out that sufficiently resolved spectra were obtainable by just reducing the contamination of orthohydrogen and that the emp1oyment of the intended saturation spectroscopy was not necessary. With this finding we made success to obtain highly resolved rovibrational spectra of fundamental molecules such as methane.
By virtue of the high resolution attained we were able to observe very subtle crystal field splittings of a single rovibrational line, from which we obtained quantitative information on the intermolecular interaction between hydrogen and methane molecules, for example. Furthermore, it was found that the inherent linewidth varied depending upon the vibrational state, which should provide valuable information on the relaxation mechanism of the vibrationally excited state.