Preparation of Clay Monolayr and its Application of Electrode Modifier for Asymmetric Syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70001865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Res.Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30250418)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Res.Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50241295)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsClay Minerals / Monolayr Film / Modified Electrode / Asymmetric Syntheses / 不斉合成 / 自己集積 / 不斉電極 / 修飾膜
Research Abstract
In this project, the preparation of the ultra-thin film of a clay mineral has been achieved. The method is based on the layr-by-layr deposition of the monolayr of hydrophobic clay particles on an air-water interface (LB method). The structure of a film has been studied with FT-IR spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction measurements and atomic force microscopic observations. As a result, a homogenous film is obtained whose thickness is controlled on a nanometer scale. The clay layrs are oriented parallel with the film surface. Such a film has been used to modify an glassy carbon electrode. By immersing the modified electrode in an aqueous solution of a redox active metal complex, the film intercalates the metal complex and becomes electroactive. The measurements of cyclic voltammogram on the electrode have revealed that the diffusion constant of an electroactive species in a film depends on the thickness of a film critically. It increased exponentially with the layr number of a film. The dependence suggests that carrier transport takes place in a hopping mechanism. The modified electrode is now applied for the asymmetric syntheses of naphthol into optically active binaphthol.