Elucidation of molecular evolutinary mechanisms of HIV and HCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEO Kazuho  National Insttitute of Genetics Center for Information Biology, Assistant Profes, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (20249949)
MIZOKAMI Masashi  Nagoya City University Medical School, Second Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40166038)
TATENO Yoshio  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (00202424)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHIV / hepatitis C virus / molecular evolution / hepatitis B virus / GB virus / phylogenetic tree / subtype / nucleotide substitution / 塩基置換
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to elucidate the evolutionary mechanisms of evolutionary processes of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) and HCV (Hepatitis C Virus). To accomplish this purpose, we conducted the research and obtained the following results : (1) We successfully constructed the databases for HIV and HCV spearately. In particular, the CD-ROM version of the HCV database has been distributed to all participants of the international HCV workshop at Kyoto. Moreover, the international meeting of the HCV nomenclature committee hosted by CDC,which was held at Sanata Fe in the United States in 1997, decided to adopt our HCV database as an official HCV database. (2) We successfully constructed phylogenetic trees for HIV clones isolated from single patients. It suggested that this type of analysis was very useful for elucidatinig the generating mechanisms of viral variants. (3) It also showed that the analysis of intra-body evolution of viral clones gave an insight into the effect of anti-viral drugs on the generation of viral variation. (4) We examined the infection routes such as needle stick accidents and husband-and-wife relationships from the viewpoint of molecular evolution. In particular, the frequency of infection through the husband and wife relationship was found to be very low.