Development of high performance trace analytical methods coupled isith selective chemical process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAMATU Takahiro  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of science professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Etsuro  Hiroshima Women's Univ. Dept. of Health Science professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (80033918)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Hiroshima Univ. Fae. of science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40213988)
FUTIWARA Terufumi  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of science Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80127703)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInductively coupled plasma emission spectrometry / Heated quarts-cell atomic obsorption spectrometry / Solid-phase complex formation uaporization / Solid-phase alkylation vaporization / Solid-phase hydride generation vaporization / Luminol chemiluminescence / chromatogrphic separtion / Weak acid / 超微量分析法 / 選択的化学過程 / ICP発光分析法 / 化学発光分析法 / メタル炉 / in situ反応気化法 / 水素化物気化法 / 逆ミセル
Research Abstract
In recent years, advanced spectrometric methods such as atomic absorption spectrometry (AAS) and inductively coupled plasma emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) are most popular for the determination of trace elements. However, sensitivity and selectivity limitations still prevent their direct use for ultra-trace analysis in e. g., material, environmental and biological sciences and technologies. Recent applications for flow analysis enable to enhance the senditivity and selectivity of the analytical instrumental methods. In this study, on-line in-situ chemical modification and/orchromatographic separation techniques were proved to be extremely useful for this purpose.
Various approaches we have undertaken are as follows : (1) Low temperature electrothermal vaporization of refractory elements as 8-hudroxyquinolinate complexes in ICP-AES.(2) Solid-phase hydride generation for determination of silicate by ICP-AES.(3) Solid-phase alkylation and vaporization for the determinations of beryllium, zinc and cadmium by ICP-AES and cobalt and lead by heated quartz-cell AAS.(4) Tungsten boat furnace atomization for the determination of thallium by heated quartz-cell AAS.(5) Effects of pyrolysis conditions of ascorbic acid a chemical modifier on the vaporization of gold in graphite furnace AAS.(6) High sensitive determination of silicate by ion-exclusion chromatography using luminol chemiluminescence detection. (7) Determination of inorganic anions by ion-exchange chromatography with chemi-luminescence detection based on the neutralization reaction of nitric acid and potassium hydroxide. (8) Luminol chemiluminescence with heterpoly acids and its application to the determination of arsenate, germanate, phosphate and silicate. (9) Conpling of membrane-immobilized enzyme reaction and heteropoly acid-Iuminol chemiluminescence reaction for the determination of ATP.