Genetic dissection of the development of the inflorescences in Arabidospsis thaliana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Yoshibumi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10124215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Atsushi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assoc.Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90177428)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / ERECTA gene / reporter gene / acaulis5 mutation / elongation of floral stem / cell elongation / transgenic plants / trans-factor / 茎の伸長 / 液胞の水チャンネルタンパク質 / 細胞壁伸長 / 外来レポーター / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞伸長 / 遺伝子歩行 / 細胞壁
Research Abstract
The developmental mutations of Arabidopsis thaliana in erecta and acaulis5 have been analyzed molecular genetically in order to understand the developmental processes in the floral morphogenesis.
At first, the ERECTA gene has been studied. From the studies carried out last year, we found the important cis-region for the expression of the ERECTA gene and constructed the transgenic plants expressing the reporter of the uidA gene with the cis-elements.
We extented the analysis of these transgenic plants for the pattern of the expession using in situ techniques.
For the analysis of trans-factors, we used yeast expression systems. The ERECTA-5' region for regulated expression was fused to the E.coli lacZ gene and the reporter was introduced into yeast cells. Second plasmids carrying plant cDNAs with yeast promoter were introduced into the yeast cells with the ERECTA-lacZ reporter. After screening 3,000,000 colonies, we found 11 cDNAs for the expression of the reporter. One clone was isolated and has been shown to have same expression-chacteristics and DNA homology to DNA-transcription factors.
Secondly, we extended the study of acaulis5 mutations. Our strategy is the map-based gene walking for the isolation of the ACAULIS5 gene. As an initial stetp, physical mapping was further extended in the chromosome 5 upper (south) -arm. We idetified the contigs using DNA clones included in the P1 phage-plasmids. One P1 clone is the possible candidate for the hit.