Elucidation of mechanism of determination of morphological and structural specificity of amphibia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07404057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZATO Katsutoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20095516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOFUSA Ken  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50243548)
菊山 栄  早稲田大学教育学部, 教授 (20063638)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsANURA AMPHIBIA / BULLFROG / AFRICAN CLAWED FROG / NEWT / THYROID HORMONE / SKIN METAMORPHOSIS / KERATIN / COLLAGEN / 変態 / 再生 / コラゲナーゼ / アカハライモリ / プロラクチン / 甲状腺ホルモン / カテプシン / 両性類 / コラゲ-ナーゼ / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / カテプシンD / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
The most important contribution of this study is to demonstrate the presence of the center for the premetamorphic conversion of the skin in the tadpole skin. In this center the larval skin transforms into the preadult skin. The preadult skin first emerged at stage II to III at a site in the upper lateral region. This center moved dorsally and then ventrally, anteriorly, and posteriorly, showing a unique sequential pattern of the skin conversion. The conversion was completed at stage V. The center did not spread into the tail. This clearly shows that the metamorphic fate of the skin was different between body and tail.
We had cloned the following 16 kinds of cDNA and genomic clones from epidermis and skin connective tissues of frogs and newt ; 7 kinds of cDNA of keratins of Xenopus and bullfrog, a cDNA of bullfrog galectin, cDNA and its genomic clone of Xenopus cathepsin D, cDNA of bullfrog osteonectin, cDNA of bullfrog alpha1 and alpha2 chain of type I collagen, cDNA of bullfrog alpha1 and alpha2 of type II collagen. cDNA of newt aipha1 and alpha2 of type I collagen, genomic clone of bullfrog MMP1, and 2 cDNA clones that might be concerned with regenerating ability were isolated. Five calcium-binding proteins were also identified from bullfrog skin.