Project/Area Number |
07405004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
IDESAWA Masanori The University of Electro-communications, Graduate School of Information Systems.Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (70087435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHI Weifu The University of Electro-communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (10282906)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | 3-D Illusion / Dynamic Illusion / Binocular Viewing / Solid Perception / Fusion and Separation of Illusory Surface / Pantomime Effect / Interaction between Illusory Object / Fusion and Separation of Illusory Solid / 錯視表面の分離・融合 / 面の分離・融合 / 構成的運動 / 表面知覚 / 運動と群化 / 表現単純化 |
Research Abstract |
This project is aiming to investigate teh 3-D space perceptual mechanism of human visual system using the optical illusions as a psychophysical probe and contribute to getting the better understanding on human visual mechanism. The researchs have been focused especially on the dynamic illusory phrenomena ; then several new phenomena have been found ; leadings of them are introduced in the bellow. When observing the plural objects which were moving suitable relations, we could perceive not the individual motion but the groupe motion and the motion in the groupe. The rigid body and the railroad constraints were assumed and interpretation of this phenomena was tried ; then the simplest representation hypothesis was confirmed. In addition, with binocular viewing, illusory moving object could be perceived though it could not be in the stational case ; we named this as a constructive motion which is perceptual and could not be expected from the physical motion of the visual stimuli. Pantomime
… More
effect is the most typical finding ; we assumed three types of sustaining cues (front, side and back sustaining cues) and investigated this phenomena ; it was confirmed that the side sustaining cue plays indispensable role for volumetrical transparent perception. In addition, it was proved that this transparency is essentially different from the cnventionally reported one such as observed in themultilayr random dot stereogram. Dynamic phenomena of separation and fusion of volumetrical illuisory object and the hysteresis of transition in geometrical relations were found and measured. New effects were found using random dots : two sets of random dot paterns were moving horizontaly in oposite direction, they were perceived as in the different depth though they were depicted on the same screen ; this effect could not be explained by the conventional knowledge, In addition, we found the random dot stereogram with binocularly unpaired regions in which the dots in the unpaired area were perceived at nearer than background : it is physically possible arrangement. This evidence broken the hypothesis which has been believed in this field. We believe that further unknown evidences might be hidden behind these newly found phenomena, and they could provide effective tools for revealing 3-D perceptual mechanism. Less