Flexible micro motion-systems having distributed actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20108468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60205531)
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
KURABAYASHI Tohru  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90195537)
MINAMI Kazuyuki  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicroactuator / Micromachine / Micromachining / Active catheter / Micro motion system / Flexible machine / Distributed machine / Three-dimensinal machining / マイクロマシ-ニング / 分布型機械 / 能動力カテーテル / 文体的微細加工
Research Abstract
Micro motion-systems which have distributed actuators have been studied. These systems include active catheters which move like a snake in blood vessel, tactile display devices which has two-dimensional array actuators, and electrostatic actuators which move like bellows. The main subject of this project is the active catheters which have small multi-joint structures and inner and outer tubes. The joints are Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) coils which shrink by a current heating and the link-joint unit moves in 6 directions. Several types of which links are made of silicon or polymer have been developed. Integrated circuits for communication and control and micro-assembly method have been also developed for the active catheters. The active catheter can be multi-functional by incorporating sensors in it. For the purpose of advanced ultrasonic imaging devices at the end of catheter, microfabrication process for PZT 1-3 composite structures has been developed. Micromachined silicon is used as a mold during sintering of ceramics. Other sensors as small size optical fiber pressure sensors and distributed bending sensors which are made of optical wave guide and Bragg gratings have been also developed.
The project on flexible motion systems using distributed actuators was successfully carried out and achievements have been obtained as planned.