| Project/Area Number |
07405007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Juhachi Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Katsurou Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00092792)
SAKAMOTO Jirou Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Eng., Res.Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20205769)
YAMAZAKI Kouetsu Kanazawa Univ, .Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70110608)
末吉 泰信 金沢大学, 医学部, 講師 (10206386)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Hard Tissue / Inverse Problem / Simulation / Finite Element Method / Optimization Method / Image Analysis / Bone / Composite Material / 変位分布 / 温度分布 / 逆解析 / 複合構造 / 画像データ / ひずみ分布 / 応力分布 |
| Research Abstract |
The following results are obtained : (1) To estimate the mechanical behaviors of living hard tissue from the surface data is very difficult inverse problem. It is pointed out that the convenient 3-dimensional finite element method and the powerful optimization method are necessary. (2) The solid model to analyze the mechanical behaviors of living hard tissue is produced using the CT image data and CAD system. ANSYS program system of the 3-dimensional FEM is applied to the model and the heat and deformation values are analyzed in detail. (3) By using the analytical system proposed in (2), the stress evaluation problems of total hip prosthesis and reconstructed structure in total sacrectomy are analyzed. From the results, it is obvious that the proposed system is very useful for the practical medical problems. (4) By using the analytical system proposed in (2) and an optimization technique, an inverse problem for soft and hard bio-organization is analyzed. Moreover, as one of the practical inverse problems, the estimation method of bone healing level in tibia with external fixator is studied.