Development of Stacked Thin-film Micro-actuator with Two Laser Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50212783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Takayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assist., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10235575)
MAKINO Eiji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assist.pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70109495)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTHIN FILM / SHAPE MEMRY ALLOY / BIMETAL / CERAMICS FILM / FERROELECTRICS FILM / FILM ACTUATER / LASER ABRATION / INSULATING THIN FILM / 多層超薄膜形成 / 金属多層薄膜形成 / 機能性多層薄膜 / 複合多層薄膜 / セラミックス膜形成 / 薄膜マイクロアクチュエータ / 金属多層膜形成 / 複合多層膜評価 / 機能性多層膜特性
Research Abstract
A new ultra-thin multi-layr film forming apparatus combined molecular beam epitaxy and ArF excimer laser abrasion was designed and developed. As an evaporating source, high temperature Knudsen cell was employed to control of depositing rate and constituents precisely. The maximun rising temperature was 1700゚C.In order to correct the oxygen content of a metal oxide ceramics film and to treat the surface of a substrate clean an Ion-beam gun was installed. And for heating and activating, CO_2 laser beam was irradiated onto the substrate surface.
The metal oxide ceramics such as A1_20_3, PbO,TiO_2, BaTiO_3 films of 4-6 nm thickness were fomed on Si (100) substrates by ArF excimer laser abrasion. It is possible to deposit the extremely thin and fine Al_2O_3 film at room temperature successfully. According to X-ray diffraction analysis, the crystallographic structure of the film formed at room temperature was amorphous, but it changed to gamma structure above 750゚C.Surface roughness was less … More 0.72 nm R_y and any hole or micro-defect wasn't found by the AFM observation. This ultra-thin film would be applicable for the film insulator of multi-layr GMR devices, Josephson junction etc. The investigation into applications should be continued. It was found that crystallographic structure of the PbO,TiO_2, BaTiO_3 films were controlled by temperature of the substrate during laser abrasion. The PbO film changed from alpha to beta structure beyond 400゚C gradually. The BaTiO_3 film shows the perovskite structure at the temperature between 450 and 550゚C,however, Ba decomposes then the film changes rutile type structure TiO_2 at the temperature above 600゚C.It was found that the ferroelectrics thin film of BaTiO_3 and TiO_2-PbO multi-layr can be formed by ArF excimer laser abrasion.
We formed various thin film of Fe, Ni, Ti, TiNi (shape memory alloy ; SMA). Fe_<65>Ni_<35> (invar alloy : IVA). The minimum depositing rate obtained was less than 0.01 nm/min. Constituents of alloys were controlled better than 1%. We designed a new SMA film actuator which was stacked SMA and bimetal consisting two thin layrs of Fe and IVA.The actuator is possible to recover initial shape by bimetal defoming force. We are investigating the dynamic characteristics and optimum shape or size. Less