Study on Electromagnetic Environment around Electric Power Facitities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (1996)
Nagoya University (1995)
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Masayuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40156568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Naoki  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, As, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (20228555)
OKUBO Hitoshi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90213660)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstransmission line / reduced model of tower / magnetic field distribution / partial discharge / electromagnetic wave / phase gate control / diagnostic technique / 電磁環境 / 電力施設周辺 / 極低周波磁界 / アモルファス磁性体センサ
Research Abstract
Magnetic field around power transmission line exhibits complicated characteristics. It is 3-dimensional distribution and affected by three-phase current and various condition of current, such as unbalanced current and superimposed harmonics. Magnetic field distribution may be distorted by transmission towers. However the influence of these parameters on the generated magnetic field has not been clarified.
In this study, we investigated the low frequency (60Hz) magnetic fielddistribution using 1/40 reduced-scale power transmission line and tower model. We made clear the effect conductor sag and towers on the magnetic field distribution by comparing calculated and measured field.
In order to make clear the magnetic field behavior around power transmission line and the tower, we measured the magnetic field distribution using 1/40 reduced-scale transmission line and tower model.
This model enables us to analyze the precise 3-dimentional profile of magnetic field as well as the effect of the c … More onductor sag and the tower. As a result, we found that the magnetic field component parallel to the line emerges around the tower and a main factor influencing the characteristics was the conductor sag. We could also obtain the perpendicular distribution of magnetic field around the transmission tower.
Partial discharge (PD) may take place due to residual defects like metallic particles or microprotrusions inside SF_6 gas insulated power apparatus such as GIS,leading to the failure breakdown. Thus, PD measurements are very effective and promising technique to diagnose GIS under operating conditions. However, the signal of PD occuring in SF_6 gas is very weak and susceptible to external noises which mainly consist of PD in air. Thus, it is important to distinguish the PD in SF_6 gas more sensitively from the external noises.
From the above points of view, we have been investigating characteristics of electromagnetic wave spectrum radiated from PD in SF_6 gas and in air using wide-band antennas. In this study, we propose "phase gate control method" in order to reveal the dependence of the polarity of ac voltage on the electromagnetic wave spectrum. Using the phase gate control method, an attempt is made to separate electromagnetic spectrum caused by PD occurring in SF_6 gas from that in air. We also investigate the frequency range where PD spectrum in SF_6 gas alone can be detected under noisy conditions. On the basis of these results, we discuss the minimum detectable PD charge in SF_6 gas as a function of measuting frequency. Less