Dynamics of Semiconductor Vapor Growth with Photocatalytic Surface Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigeo  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yoichi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30214604)
FUNATO Mitsuru  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70240827)
FUJITA Shizuo  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20135536)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphotocatalysis / growth processes / ZnCdSSe / impurity doping / p-type control / quantum structure / current-injection lasing / 反応素過程 / 欠陥制御 / 励起子発光寿命
Research Abstract
This research was carried out aimed at developing the photocatalytic surface reactions, which had been explored by our group, as a new technology for future device applications with the investigations on growth dynamics, growth control, impurity doping, and material control. The results are summarized as follows ;
1.With in-situ monitoring during the grwoth of ZnSe, the fundamental growth processes were found to ve decomposition of alkylzinc associated with photogenerated carries, and then this brought in decomposition of alkylselenium.
2.Important knowledges were ; (i) the most initial stage the growth was dominated by thermal decomposition and the photocatalysis followed, (ii) the layr-by-layr growth was confirmed, and (iii) the growth processes were closely related to the surface stoichiometry.
3.This technique was applied for p-type doping of ZnSe, which had been a difficult subject in vapor growth, and successfully resulted in the net acceptor concentration of the order of 10^<17>cm^<-3>. The optical and electrical characterizations revealed non-radiative defects, and they could be reduced by choosing the optimum growth conditions.
ZnCdSe/ZnSe/ZnSSe quantum well lasers grown by this technique achieved CW lasing at 77K,which was for the first time in vapor-grown devices.