| Project/Area Number |
07405018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Prof., 国際産学共同研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAKI H. University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
FUJII Y. Nippon University, College of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00013110)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | quantum dot / microcavity / photonic crystal / STM / SNOM / laser / Semiconductor laser / 量子ナノ構造 / MOCVD / 量子細線 / 量子箱 / 化合物半導体 / 光デバイス |
| Research Abstract |
Since the first proposal of quantum dot lasers in 1982, the progress on semiconductor nanostructure has been remarkable, giving a great impact on slid state physics and electrnics. However, owing to insufficient investigation of fabrication technology and physics of Quantum dots, at present stage, the quantum dot laser has not achieved high laser performance which was predicted initially. In this research, based on the investigation of fabrication technology and physics of quantum dots, we aim at establishing basis of technology for quantum dot lasers which can be applied to communication systems. We have developed as a new fabrication technique for the quantum dots, we formed two-dimensional v-groove structures and then grew GaAs or InGaAs quantum dots. Even vertical quantum wires can be also formed using this technique. We also succeeded in developing low-temperature near-field scanning optical microscope at low temperature with a magnet for single quantum dot spectroscopy. We have succeed in observing Zeeman spin splitting in a single quantum dot.Furthermore, we developed low temperature STM luminescence systems and obtained spatially resolved luminescence from a single quantum dot. On the basis of the above results, we fabricated an InGaAs quantum dot laser with microcavity. pico-second pulse generation was achieved. In addition, effect of photonic crystal on photon mode was also discussed. The results obtained in this project is useful for information and communication technologies in the 21st century.