Project/Area Number |
07405019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kiyohiko Grad.School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Nozomu Fac.of Engineering, Niigata University, Asso.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (50232236)
YAMAMOTO Manabu Grad.School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20301939)
OGANE Takeo Grad.School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10271636)
OMIYA Manabu Grad.School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30160625)
OGAWA Yasutaka Grad.School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70125293)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | millimeter-wave / antenna / coplanar waveguide / quasi-optical antenna mixer / image NRD guide / slot / sector antenna / spectral domain moment method / 準光学アンテナ・ミキサ / ビーム走査 / 誘電体イメージ線路 / スロット結合 / ダウンコンバージョン / パッチアンテナ / 印刷配線方式 / 電磁界シミュレータ / 広帯域化 / イメージNRDガイドアンテナ |
Research Abstract |
(1) A novel quasi-optical antenna mixer has been developed. The antenna mixer consists of a coplanar waveguide fed dual-frequency microstrip antenna and Schottky-barrier diode connected to the end of the guide. A novel beam scanning system in which the phase shifter is not used has been realized using the antenna mixer. (2) An image NRD guide (iNRDG) has been proposed as a low-loss guide in the millimeter-wave band. A transverse slot cut on the image plate of the iNRDG has been developed as a novel millimeter-wave antenna. To design the array of the transverse slot, an analysis and a measurement method of the normalized impedance has been developed. (3) A novel coaxial feed technique of the image dielectric waveguide (DIL) has been proposed. In addition, a transition between DIL and iNRDG has been investigated. The validity of the proposals has been confirmed using experimental results and FDTD analysis. (4) Behavior of parallel plate mode in a triplate-type slot-coupled microstrip antenna has been clarified through the use of the spectral domain moment method. A novel suppression technique of the parallel plate mode has been also investigated. (5) A novel printed slot array antenna, in which a backward excitation is employed, has been developed as an element of sector antenna for millimeter-wave wireless LAN systems. A rigorous design technique of the array antenna has been investigated. In the technique, the spectral domain moment method is used.