Project/Area Number |
07405020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HARASHIMA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo School of Engineering Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60011201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAEMURA Takeshi The University of Tokyo School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助手 (90292896)
AIZAWA Kiyoharu The University of Tokyo School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (20192453)
KANEKO Masahide The University of Tokyo School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (90262039)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Integrated 3-D Visual Communication / 3-D Image / 3-D Object / Next Generation Visual Communication / Image Coding / Ray Space / Multi-view Images / Structure Recovery / 3次元統合画像通信 / 3次元画像 / 3次元物体 |
Research Abstract |
This pioneering project is aiming to realize the Integrated 3-D Visual Communication as the next-generation information environment. The results of the project are as follows : 1. Proposal of the Integrated 3-D Visual Communication Since many works on 3-D image processing have been specialized just for the corresponding 3-D display technologies, we proposed a novel concept of the "Integrated 3-D Visual Communication", in which any kind of 3-D image is represented in the same way. We also pointed out some technological problems which must be solved for the realization of this display-independent representation. 2. Representing 3-D Images We investigated the "Ray-Based" method for representing 3-D images, which is neutral for any kind of input system. We also formulated and compared three methods, such as planer, cylindrical and spherical representation. 3. Sampling of 3-D Images Since a 2-D image can be regarded as a set of light rays, we can see the process of capturing 2-D images as that of sampling light ray data. From this point of view, we proposed a novel method for sampling 3-D spatial data using computer-controlled camera gantry. We also investigated a method for estimating camera parameters from 3-D images. 4. Compression of 3-D Images We proposed a multi-dimensional DCT (discrete cosine transform) method for the compression of light ray data. In the proposed method, 3-D images can be decoded in real time. So we can develop some interactive applications by the method. 5. Structurization of 3-D Images We proposed some methods for structurizing 3-D images. One is the structure recovery method from 3-D image input, and another is based on the novel concept of structurization of light ray data. 6. Displaying 3-D Images We investigated how to display 3-D images in an immersive virtual environment.